Privacy Notice

BYMELEX S.C. (doing business as Medinalegal), hereinafter identified as “BYMELEX”, with address at Galena Privada Santa Ana 6358, 10th Office, Col. Lomas de Angelópolis (Las Carmelitas), San Andrés Cholula, Puebla, and Postal Code 72828, in compliance with The Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Person and its bylaw, let you know that it collects and processes your Personal Data for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice.

This privacy notice contains all the aspects related to the processing of personal data that BYMELEX carries out as responsible, through the website www.medinalegal.com.mx (hereinafter, “the website”), or in our offices.

PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

BYMELEX will collect the following personal information: full name, address, Federal Taxpayers ID and needed information to issue invoices, date of birth, phone number, mobile and office phones, as well as email (hereinafter, the “Personal Data”), for the following purposes necessary to provide services and/or attention of requests provided by you:

a) Verify your identity and information.

b) Provide you with information pertaining the provision of our services.

c) Integrating a case(s) or client file.

d) Update our customer database.

e) Inform you, by any technological or physical means, the status of the legal case(s) you have entrusted us with.

f) Attend to your queries, complaints and/or suggestions.

g) Send you newsletters or information bulletins.

h) Invoicing services that BYMELEX has provided you.

In accordance to the Law, we require your express consent for the processing of your Personal Data. If you do not express your opposition to the processing of your Personal Data, and/or does not refrain from browse the website as well as go to our offices, it will be understood that you grant BYMELEX your express consent for it; in any case, BYMELEX undertakes not to use this Personal Data for purposes other than those indicated in this Privacy Notice, except in the case of exceptions provided by law.

BYMELEX informs you that we do not collect sensitive personal data.

BYMELEX adopts technical, administrative and physical measures necessary to guarantee the security of the Personal Data collected, and thereby prevent unauthorized treatment or access.

OPTIONS AND MEANS TO LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA

Access to our website is made anonymously, and we only collect personal data when the owner of them has voluntarily decided so.

The Personal Data we collect will be kept in strict confidentiality, and therefore, its illegal disclosure is strictly prohibited.

MEANS TO EXERCISE THE RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION OR OPPOSITION

All your Personal Data is treated in accordance to the applicable and current legislation in Mexico, so we inform you that you have, at all time, the ARCO Rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation, Opposition). You have the right to access your Personal Data that we have and the details of its treatment, as well as rectify them if they are inaccurate or incomplete, or cancel them when you consider that they are not necessary to any of the purposes indicated in this Notice of Privacy. The procedure to exercise these rights will be followed through the email contacto@medinalegal.com.mx.

For your protection, we may request additional documentation that allows us to fully identify the Personal Data that you wish to access, rectify and/or cancel, or those to which you want to oppose to its treatment. Likewise, we inform you that BYMELEX may not be able to cancel or block your personal data, in accordance with the provisions of law.

PROCEDURE AND MEANS BY WHICH BYMELEX WILL COMMUNICATE THE PERSONAL DATA HOLDERS OF CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

BYMELEX may make modifications or updates to this Privacy Notice derived from new legal requirements, the privacy policies of BYMELEX’s practices, or its needs derived from the products or services it offers. Nonetheless, BYMELEX will inform you in a timely manner of any change or any update to this notice through email, telephone, publication on its website, or any other means of communication that are determined for this purpose.